Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously. iShack will only use your personal information in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the POPI”). By using Urgent Help’s App and/or website (“the Software”), you acknowledge and agree that you have read, accept and consent to the terms of our privacy policy and the Terms. If the user is a minor child, the parent or guardian must read, accept and consent to the terms of our privacy policy on his or her behalf. This Privacy Policy governs the Software, and discloses to you important information about the use and disclosure of your personal information collected through the Software process. We provide this Privacy Policy to help you make an informed decision about whether or not and how to use the Software.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Terms. Your use of the Software and any personal information you provide on the Software remains subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, the Terms and the POPI. By using the Software, you agree and consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use the Software or, if already using the Software, stop using the Software immediately.

IMPORTANT DISCLOSURES AND CONSENTS:

THE GENERAL PURPOSE OF ISHACK’S COLLECTING, PROCESSING, STORING AND USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS TO ENABLE ISHACK TO PROVIDE YOU WITH THE SOFTWARE SERVICES, THAT IS, TO PROVIDE A TOOL THAT YOU MAY USE TO OBTAIN EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE IN A TIME OF NEED. ISHACK COLLECTS, PROCESSES, STORES AND USES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE FOLLOWING SPECIFIC PURPOSES

‘PERSONAL INFORMATION’, when used in this Privacy Policy means information that can identify you as an individual or is capable of identifying you. By ‘personal information’, we do not means general, statistical, aggregated or anonymised information. The following types of personal information may be collected, stored, processed or used by iShack (and the manner of its collection):

THE WAY iSHACK USES INFORMATION:

WHEN ISHACK DISCLOSES INFORMATION:

NEWSLETTERS AND DIRECT MARKETING: iShack may, from time to time, send you a newsletter, which may include certain information about iShack’s businesses and the businesses of its partners, affiliates, associates or agents’ businesses and may include direct marketing. iShack does not disclose your personal information, including: registration, profile or location information to other companies for their commercial use without your express consent or unless you have opted-in to be part of a specific service or feature in accordance with the applicable Software Services consent procedures. By using the Software, you consent and agree to the receipt of such newsletters.  

YOUR CHOICES: You may update, correct, enable or disable your privacy and alert settings, friends and various profile information at any time. To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you profile access or making corrections. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.

If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information that we have collected, retained and stored, please follow the process in terms of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 read with the POPI. This information will be provided by iShack within a reasonable time, in a reasonable manner and format and in a form that is generally understandable. There may be a fee charged therefore. You may request a quotation for the response to your request for the record of the personal information held by iShack. iShack may require a deposit be paid for some or all of the fees to be charged. You may request the correction or deletion of such personal information, if it is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or obtained unlawfully. You may request iShack to destroy or delete personal information that iShack no longer is authorised to retain for the purpose set out herein and for the period set out herein. iShack endeavours, if a request is made to correct or delete personal information, as soon as possible to effect such correction or deletion and provide evidence to support such. If agreement cannot be reached between iShack and you with regard to the correction of your personal information, a note will be attached by iShack to the personal information indicating that a request for correction of the personal information was made. All actions made in response to a request for correction or deletion of personal information will be made to you by iShack. If mere confirmation that iShack holds your personal information is required, a request for confirmation of such will be free of charge. Certain provisions of the Promotion of Access to Information Act apply to these requests.

OUR COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY: iShack uses commercially reasonably practical physical, managerial, technical and organisational safeguards to prevent – a) loss of, or damage to or unauthorised destruction of, personal information; and b) unlawful access to or processing of personal information. In protecting your personal information, iShack has due regard to generally accepted information security practices and procedures applicable in its industry. Our employees are adequately trained in the processes and procedures required in terms of this privacy policy and the POPI and adhere to the privacy policy and the POPI. We cannot, however, ensure or gurantee the security of any information that we receive on your behalf to operate the Software Services or that you transmit to iShack or the Software - you do so at your own risk. We also cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, managerial or organisational safeguards by a third party.

If iShack learns of a security systems’ breach, then we will attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. iShack may post a notice on the Software if a security breach occurs. Such notification or notice will contain the following – a) description of the possible consequences of the security breach; b) a description of the measures that iShack intends to take or has taken to address the security breach; c) make a recommendation as to the measures to be taken by you to mitigate the possible adverse effects of the security breach; and d) if known to iShack, iShack will provide the identity of the unauthorised person who may have accessed or acquired the personal information.

TERMINATION OF SOFTWARE SERVICES: The time periods for which we keep your information may vary according to the use or purpose attached to the information. Unless there is a specific legal requirement requiring us to keep yourinformation, however, we will only retain and/or store your personal information for so long as required for us to perform our main purpose (see above) and for which the information was collected or processed. Upon termination of the Software Services, iShack will endeavour to delete, or at the very least, de-identify your personal information that was collected, processed and retained/stored by us. For example, if you have provided your name, surname, identity number, mobile number etc., upon termination we will endeavour, as soon as possible, to delete all this personal information, but at the very least, iShack will delete your name, surname and identity number. All efforts will be made to prevent the reconstruction or reconstitution of the deleted or de-identified personal information in any intelligible form.

Your personal information may be retained after termination of the Software services, for historical, statistical or research purposes. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the personal information is not used after termination for any other purpose but for historical, statistical or research purposes.

INTERNATIONAL VISITORS:

The Software is hosted in the Republic of South Africa and is intended for those living and holidaying in South Africa. If you are using the Software from other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from South African law, then please note that you are transferring your personal data to the Republic of South Africa and by providing your personal data you consent to that transfer.

CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY:

This Privacy Policy may be revised periodically without further notice to you and this will be indicated by the "last modified" date below. Please revisit this page to stay aware of any changes. In general, we only use your personal information in the manner described in the Privacy Policy: in effect when we receive your personal information. Your continued use of the Software constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any future revisions. If iShack decides to change our privacy policies, then we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy here, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

COMPLAINTS: If you feel that your rights relative to the protection of your personal information have been violated in any way, you may file a complaint with the Information Regulator in terms of section 74 of the POPI and the procedures and provisions of sections 74 to 99. However, please give us the opportunity to remedy such violation before you file your complaint with the Information Regulator, by contacting us at the contact details located at the bottom of the Terms.

EFFECTIVE DATE, DATE LAST MODIFIED: 01 March 2015


Delivery Policy

Once you have successfully completed the 4 stage sign up and payment process, you will receive an e-mail to your registered e-mail address with your activation code and if applicable your dependants activation codes.

Should you not receive your activation codes immediately, please check your junk mail and spam mail settings. If you do not receive your activation code within 24 hours, please contact your associated company or e-mail info@urgenthelp.mobi with your name, surname, registered e-mail address, contact number and the issue you are experiencing and one of our trained consultants will be in touch with you.


Cancelation & Refund Policy

Cancelation Policy

Should you for any reason wish to cancel your purchase in the first month of issue, you will be liable for a 25% cancelation fee. You must advise your associated company and Urgent Help in writing of your cancellation and any such cancellation must be signed by the person who made the original purchase. Your application subscription will then be cancelled for the following month and cancelled for all your dependants. Thus you and your dependants will no longer have access to your associated company, Urgent Help application. Should you wish to cancel your account at anytime after the first month, Urgent Help requires a one month notice period. After the notice period, your activation code will be cancelled and you will no longer receive the debit order for access to your associated company Urgent Help application.

Urgent Help & your associated company reserves the right to change pricing at any time without prior notice

Refund Policy

All transactions will be processed in South African Rands (ZAR).

Outstanding funds on cancelation, will be refunded after 60 days of receipt of cancelation letter and approval from the associated company.

Return Policy

No returns are necessary as once cancelation has been confirmed, the cancelled activation codes will be removed and the user will no longer have access to the application.

Credit Card Payments

We accept MasterCard and Visa credit cards. Please complete the 4 stage checkout process and insert valid credit card details when prompted.

EFT (Electronic Fund Transfer)

Should you wish to make EFT payments or have a debit order from your bank account, you will be required to contact your associated company and confirm all is in order with Urgent Help with Urgent help prior to receiving your access codes.